Skip to main content

Mathematics staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Mathematics.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Ozgur Akman Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Demi Allen Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Associate Professor
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Professor Bob Beare Associate Professor Mathematics
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Professor Roman Borisyuk Professor in Mathematics
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics
Professor Nigel Byott Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Jennifer Catto Associate Professor
Dr Robin Chadwick Lecturer (E&R) (GSI)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Professor Mat Collins Professor of Climate Change
Professor Barrie Cooper Director of Postgraduate Taught Programmes (Mathematics & Statistics)
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Dr Dorottya Fekete Lecturer in Data Science and Statistics
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Professor Marc Goodfellow Associate Professor
Dr Layal Hakim Senior Lecturer in Mathematics (E&S)
Dr Anna Harper Senior Lecturer, Climate Science
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Professor Andrew Hillier Associate Professor
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Dr Henri Johnston Associate Professor
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Professor Mark Kelson Associate Professor of Statistics for Health
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Professor F Hugo Lambert Associate Professor
Dr Ben Lambert Senior Lecturer
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Christopher Lazda Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Gihan Marasingha Director of Education, Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Doug McNeall Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Houry Melkonian Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Chaitra Nagaraja Senior Lecturer
Dr Daniel Partridge Senior Lecturer in Atmospheric Science (E&R)
Dr James Rankin Senior Lecturer
Professor Ana Rodrigues Associate Professor (Education and Research)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Katie Salisbury College Administrative Assistant
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Professor James Screen Professor (Chair) in Climate Science
Dr William Seviour Senior Lecturer
Dr Jemma Shipton Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Lecturer
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in Statistical Climatology
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Matthew Thomas Lecturer in Environmental Intelligence
Dr Stephen Thomson Lecturer
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Dr Jamie Walker Lecturer - Mathematics
Dr Kirsty Wan ERC Starting Grantee, Senior Lecturer
Dr Helen Webster Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Professor Daniel Williamson Associate Professor
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Ben Youngman Senior Lecturer
Professor Keke Zhang Professor

Research staff

Dr Jesse Abrams Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shubhi Agrawal Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Anderson Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Evan Baker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Dr Paul Bowen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Burns Research Fellow
Dr Jehangir Cama Industry Research Fellow
Andrea Ceni Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Research Fellow
Douglas Coates Postgraduate
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Alberto Corato Postgraduate
Dr Dario Cortese Postdoctoral Research Associate (LSI)
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Lilly Damany-Pearce Graduate Research Fellow
Farzaneh Darki PhD student
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Associate Research Fellow
Dipanjan Dey
Dr Vijai Anand Dharmalingam TREE Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michael Dunne Graduate Research Fellow
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Suparna DuttaSinha Royal Society- SERB Newton International Fellow
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Senior Research Fellow/Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Ben Evans Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Muhammed Fadera
Dr Saeed Farjami Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Finley Gibson Postgraduate
Uziel Gonzalez
Dr Oli Gregory Research Fellow
Dr Shenan Grossberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Stephanie Hay Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthew Henry Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Arran Hodgkinson
Dr Ayesha Hussain Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Dr Brandon M. Invergo Research Fellow
Charlie Jeynes Research Fellow
Dr Simon Jones Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Iva Kavcic Associate Research Fellow
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Neil Lewis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ju Liang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Emma Littleton
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Dr William McIntyre Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jon Moore Postdoctoral Research Associate
Cyril Morcrette
Karen Grace Bondoc Naumovitz
Dr Julian Newman Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Bertrand Nortier Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Michael O'Sullivan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Diego Panici Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Amy Peace Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jake Pitt Research Fellow
Dr Tom Powell Research Impact Fellow, Global Systems Institute
Dr Matthew Priestley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nina Raoult Marie-Curie Fellow
Mohsin Raza
Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees
Dr Monisha Natchiar Subbiah Renganathan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Ritchie Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Raphael Roemer Postgraduate
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Hannah Laeverenz Schlogelhofer
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Kevin Smith Postdoctoral Research Associate
Noah Smith Postgraduate
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Jefferson Goncalves De Souza
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Thomas Lecturer in Environmental Intelligence
Dr Rebecca Varney Postdoctoral Research Associate
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Dr Chen Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Hugh Williamson
Emily Wood
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Associate Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Asim Alawfi
Nora Aldosari Postgraduate
Ahlam Alhadbani Postgraduate
Thoraya Alharthi Postgraduate
Saleh Alharthi Postgraduate
Ali Alibrahim
Sam Allen Postgraduate
Mesfer Almalki Postgraduate
Ibrahim Alraddadi Postgraduate
Tim Andrews Postgraduate
Victor Applebaum
Viv Atureta Postgraduate
Emma Bailey Postgraduate
Dr Evan Baker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
William Beckwith-Chandler
Paul Bell
Liam Berrisford Postgraduate Researcher
Chris Best Postgraduate
Cassandra Bird Postgraduate
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Kevin Bolton Postgraduate
Dr Paul Bowen Postgraduate
Mandhara Brasika Postgraduate
Florence Alice Brown Postgraduate
Manju Bura
Ian Burton
Aaron Carruthers
Ross Castle Postgraduate
Yueyue Chai Postgraduate
Ruth Chapman Postgraduate
Xiaoqing Chen Postgraduate
Joe Clarke Postgraduate
Noah Cockram Postgraduate
Alberto Corato Postgraduate
Daneen Cowling Postgraduate
Jake Curry
Andrew Darlington Postgraduate
Madhuparna Das Postgraduate
Surabhi Desai Postgraduate
Kevin Donkers
Eliza Duncan Postgraduate Researcher
Dominic Dunstan Postgraduate
Rosie Eade Postgraduate
Theo Edwards Postgraduate
Zheng Fang
Chris Fenton Postgraduate
Chris Parton Fenton
Luis San Martin Fernandez Postgraduate
Fabio Ferri Postgraduate
Cameron Ferwerda Postgraduate
Benjamin Fitkov-Norris Postgraduate Researcher in Environmental Intelligence
Ellie Fox
Elizabeth Galloway Postgraduate
Azza Al Gatheem Postgraduate
Finley Gibson Postgraduate
Harriet Gilmour
Uziel Gonzalez
Jonathan Growcott
Sina M.H. Hajkarim Postgraduate
Mohammad Hossein Hajkarim
Owain Harris
Nell Hartney Postgraduate
Susannah Hearn Postgraduate
Mark Heavey
Bryony Hobden Postgraduate
Nathan Hughes Postgraduate
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Tommy Irons Postgraduate
Sacha James
Toby Jones Postgraduate
Manohar Teja Kalluri Doctoral student
Piyu Ke Postgraduate
Duncan Kennedy Postgraduate
Chris Kent Postgraduate
Henry Kerr
Chris Kerry
Hannah Kilford
Paul Kim Postgraduate
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Velizar Kirkow PhD Student
Charlie Kirkwood Postgraduate
Nadia Krivodubskaya
Joanna L'Heureux Postgraduate
Timothy Lam Postgraduate
Bonnie Liefting Postgraduate
Guy Lomax Postgraduate Researcher
Joe MacMillan Postgraduate
Huda Mahdi
Yu Mao
Megan Maunder Postgraduate
Brett McKim Postgraduate
Rebecca Millington Postgraduate
Jordan Moore Postgraduate
Regan Mudhar Postgraduate
Harry Mutton Postgraduate
Jayanth Narayana
Abhi Navaneethanathan Postgraduate
Femke Nijsse Postgraduate
Harris Sop Nkuiate Postgraduate
Trish Nowak PhD Student
John Osei Postgraduate
Xingzuo Pan Postgraduate
Isobel Parry Postgraduate
Alexander Paterson Postgraduate
Zoe Plain Postgraduate
Frederica Poznansky
Weiteng Qiu Postgraduate
Joshua Alexander Redmond
Emily Robinson
Cesar Arturo Angeles Ruiz
Raphael Römer
Lakshmi Kalavappilly Sajan Postgraduate
Aigerim Saken Postgraduate
George Samways Postgraduate
Monty Sant Postgraduate
Asma'a Shamesaldeen Postgraduate
Nathanael Sheehan
Sara Sjosten Postgraduate
Kevin Smith Postdoctoral Research Associate
Noah Smith Postgraduate
Ashish Sundar
Lena Sundukova
Ammarah Tariq Postgraduate
Emanuele Tovazzi Postgraduate
Arthur Vandervoort
Amber Walsh Postgraduate
Gaby Wang Postgraduate
Ke Wang Postgraduate
Yi Wang Postgraduate
Liam Watts Postgraduate
Mark Webb Postgraduate
Alice Wells Postgraduate
Jakob Wessel
Ned Westwood
Daniel Williams Postgraduate
Ned Williams Postgraduate
Nicola Wilson Postgraduate
Daniel Witt PhD Candidate
Wenzhe Xu Postgraduate
Michael Yiasemides Postgraduate
Hao Yu Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Trevor Bailey Emeritus Professor of Applied Statistics
Dr Irina V. Biktasheva Honorary Senior Lecturer
Pezhman Ebrahimzadeh
Dr Veronika Eyring Honorary Visiting Professor
Chenwei Fang Visitor
Professor Birgir Hrafnkelsson Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Wojtek Krzanowski Emeritus Professor
Juliane Rosemeier
Professor Andrew Soward Emeritus Professor
Dr Matthew Watkins Honorary University Fellow
Dr Mehmet Yavuz Postdoctoral Research Associate

Back to top