Skip to main content

People

Academic staff
Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Demi Allen Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Associate Professor
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Professor Roman Borisyuk Professor in Mathematics
Professor Nigel Byott Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Mark Callaway Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Professor Peter Cox Professor - Climate System Dynamics
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Professor Marc Goodfellow Associate Professor
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Professor Yang Liu Associate Professor in Dynamics and Control
Professor Maria Rosaria Marsico Associate Professor of Structural Dynamics
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Houry Melkonian Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Professor Prathyush P Menon Associate Professor
Dr James Rankin Senior Lecturer
Dr David Richards MRC Career Development Fellow, Senior Lecturer
Professor Ana Rodrigues Associate Professor (Education and Research)
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Dr Jemma Shipton Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in Statistical Climatology
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Jamie Walker Lecturer - Mathematics
Dr Kirsty Wan ERC Starting Grantee, Senior Lecturer
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Post-doctoral research fellows
Dr Kenneth Afebu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Oliver Allanson Senior Research Fellow / NERC Independent Research Fellow
Andrea Ceni Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Dario Cortese Postdoctoral Research Associate (LSI)
Dr Saeed Farjami Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Petroula Laiou Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Julian Newman Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Monisha Natchiar Subbiah Renganathan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Ritchie Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Piotr Slowinski Research Fellow
Margaritis Voliotis Research Fellow
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shan Yin Research Fellow
Visitors, emeritus and honorary fellows
Dr Irina V. Biktasheva Honorary Senior Lecturer
George Datseris Associate Visitor
Kerstin Lux Associate Visitor
Postgraduates
Asim Alawfi
Nora Aldosari Postgraduate
Ahlam Alhadbani Postgraduate
Thoraya Alharthi Postgraduate
Saleh Alharthi Postgraduate
Mesfer Almalki Postgraduate
Ibrahim Alraddadi Postgraduate
Victor Applebaum
Emma Bailey Postgraduate
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Ian Burton
Ruth Chapman Postgraduate
Joe Clarke Postgraduate
Douglas Coates Postgraduate
Alaina Cockerell
Noah Cockram Postgraduate
Farzaneh Darki PhD student
Farzaneh Darki
Andrew Darlington Postgraduate
Surabhi Desai Postgraduate
Dominic Dunstan Postgraduate
Theo Edwards Postgraduate
Said Amhemed Elahjel Postgraduate
Muhammed Fadera
Cameron Ferwerda Postgraduate
Azza Al Gatheem Postgraduate
Bryony Hobden Postgraduate
Arran Hodgkinson
Nathan Hughes Postgraduate
Henry Kerr
Bonnie Liefting Postgraduate
Huda Mahdi
Ibrahim Mizrak
Jayanth Narayana
Kate Nechyporenko Postgraduate
John Osei Postgraduate
Isobel Parry Postgraduate
Raphael Roemer Postgraduate
Cesar Arturo Angeles Ruiz
Hannah Laeverenz Schlogelhofer
Thomas Tunstall
Gaby Wang Postgraduate
Jakob Wessel Postgraduate
Ned Williams Postgraduate
Zhi Zhang

Associated Staff:

Dr Mohammad Abusara

Renewable Energy (Penryn)
Prof Robert Beardmore Biosciences (Streatham)
Dr Mark Callaway Mathematics (Penryn)
Dr Saptarshi Das Mathematics (Penryn)
Prof Chris Edwards Engineering (Streatham)
Prof Ivana Gudelj Biosciences (Streatham)
Dr Tim Hughes Mathematics (Penryn)
Dr Markus Mueller Mathematics (Penryn)
Prof Stuart Townley Mathematics (Penryn)
Dr Khurram Wadee Engineering (Streatham)

 

Honorary Staff:

Professor Mike Field

Professor Chris K. R. T. Jones