Skip to main content

Mathematics staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Mathematics.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Demi Allen Lecturer in Pure Mathematics
Dr Julio Andrade Associate Professor
Professor Peter Ashwin Professor
Professor Mark P. Baldwin Professor of Climate Science
Professor Bob Beare Associate Professor Mathematics
Professor Vadim N Biktashev Professor
Dr John Bruun Lecturer in Mathematics
Professor Nigel Byott Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr Jennifer Catto Associate Professor
Dr Robin Chadwick Senior Lecturer (E&R) (GSI)
Professor Peter Challenor Professor
Professor Mat Collins Professor of Climate Change
Professor Barrie Cooper Director of Postgraduate Taught Programmes (Mathematics & Statistics)
Professor Peter Cox Professor, Director of Global Systems Institute
Dr Dorottya Fekete Lecturer in Data Science and Statistics
Dr Christopher Ferro Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Dr Claire Foullon Senior Lecturer
Professor Pierre Friedlingstein FRS Chair, Mathematical Modelling of Climate Systems
Professor Andrew Gilbert Professor
Professor Marc Goodfellow Associate Professor
Professor Layal Hakim Director of Education and Student Experience, Associate Professor (E&S)
Professor Jim Haywood Professor of Atmospheric Science
Dr Jacqueline Herbert Teaching Assistant
Professor Andrew Hillier Associate Professor
Professor Mark Holland Associate Professor
Alison Hume Senior Education Partner
Dr Henri Johnston Associate Professor
Dr Tim Jupp Senior Lecturer
Professor Mark Kelson Professor of Statistics for Health
Dr Frank Kwasniok Senior Lecturer
Professor F Hugo Lambert Associate Professor
Professor Andreas Langer Professor
Dr Christopher Lazda Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Gihan Marasingha Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Joanne Mason Senior Lecturer
Dr Stephen McGuire Lecturer
Dr Doug McNeall Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Houry Melkonian Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Hossein Mohammadi Lecturer in Statistics and Data Science
Dr Cyril Morcrette Senior Lecturer
Dr Chaitra H. Nagaraja Senior Lecturer
Dr Julian Newman Lecturer Mathematics and Statistics (E&S)
Professor Tarje Nissen-Meyer Professor in Environmental Intelligence
Dr Fiona O'Connor Senior Lecturer in Atmospheric Composition
Dr Mike O'Sullivan Lecturer
Dr Daniel Partridge Senior Lecturer in Atmospheric Science (E&R)
Dr James Rankin Senior Lecturer
Dr Oscar Rodriguez De Rivera Ortega Lecturer in Statistics (Data Science & Environmental Intelligence)
Professor Mohamed Saidi Professor of Pure Mathematics
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Professor Adam Scaife Professor
Professor James Screen Professor in Climate Science
Dr William Seviour Senior Lecturer
Dr Jemma Shipton Lecturer in Mathematics (E&R)
Professor Jan Sieber Associate Professor
Dr Stefan Siegert Senior Lecturer, Senior Research Fellow, Director for Business Engagement and Innovation
Dr Piotr Slowinski Lecturer
Professor David B. Stephenson Chair in Statistical Climatology
Professor Peter Stott Professor
Dr Stephen Thomson Lecturer
Professor John Thuburn Professor
Professor Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova Professor of Mathematics for Healthcare
Dr Jimmy Tseng Senior Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Geoffrey Vallis Professor
Margaritis Voliotis Lecturer
Dr Victoria Volodina Lecturer in Statistics and Data Science
Dr Jamie Walker Senior Lecturer
Professor Kirsty Wan Associate Professor, ERC Starting Grantee
Dr Helen Webster Lecturer in Global Systems
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Professor Daniel Williamson Associate Professor
Dr Mark Williamson Proleptic lecturer
Professor Beth Wingate Professor
Dr Ben Youngman Senior Lecturer

Research staff

Dr Jesse Abrams Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Shubhi Agrawal Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Anderson Industrial Research Fellow
Timothée Bacri
Dr Evan Baker Associate Visitor
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Dr Paul Bowen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jehangir Cama Industry Research Fellow
Dr Pauline Campos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Andrea Ceni Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Chadburn Research Fellow
Dr Hsi-Kai Chou Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ilaria Colazzo Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Alberto Corato Postgraduate
Dr Laura Currie Research Fellow
Dr Farzaneh Darki Postdoctoral Research Fellow
George Datseris Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Taraka Davies-Barnard Associate Research Fellow
Dipanjan Dey
Michael Dunne Graduate Research Fellow
Dr Carolina Duran Rojas Software Engineer
Dr Suparna DuttaSinha Marie Curie Fellow
Dr Georgios Efstathiou Senior Research Fellow/Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Mark England Senior Research Fellow, Royal Commission for Exhibition of 1851
Muhammed Fadera
Dr Saeed Farjami Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Samantha Ferrett Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Diane Fraser Scientific Programmer
Dr Daniel Galvis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Muhammad Hasan Hasan
Megan Haslum Graduate Research Associate
Dr Stephanie Hay Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthew Henry Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ayesha Hussain Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Dr Simon Jones Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ivis Kerama
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bram Kuijper Research Fellow
Dr Neil Lewis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ju Liang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Emma Littleton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jacob Maddison Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Penelope Maher Research Fellow
Dr Florent Malavelle Research Fellow
Karen Grace Bondoc Naumovitz
Dr Mike O'Sullivan Lecturer
Dr Fanny Peers Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tom Powell Research Impact Fellow, Global Systems Institute
Dr Matthew Priestley Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nina Raoult Marie-Curie Fellow
Nicolas Verschueren Van Rees Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Paul Ritchie Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Raphael Roemer Postgraduate
Dr James Salter Lecturer
Hannah Laeverenz Schlogelhofer
Dr Pawel Sierocinski Associate Research Fellow
Dr Kasturi Singh Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Noah Smith Postgraduate
Dr Ben Snow Postdoc Researcher
Jefferson Goncalves De Souza
Dr Jack Spencer Industrial Research Fellow
Dr Monisha Natchiar Subbiah Renganathan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Rebecca Varney Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Dimitar Vlaykov Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hongsheng Wang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kyle Wedgwood Lecturer
Hugh Williamson
Emily Wood
Dr Xiaoyu Xiong Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Matthew Adenyo
Asim Alawfi
Ahlam Alhadbani Postgraduate
Samaher Khalaf M Alharbi Postgraduate
Saleh Alharthi Postgraduate
Mona Aljuaid Postgraduate
Mesfer Almalki Postgraduate
Eman Alnuwaysir Postgraduate
Nawal Alshahrani Postgraduate
Dahmah Alssayyary Postgraduate
Tim Andrews Postgraduate
Victor Applebaum
James Arthur Postgraduate
Viv Atureta Postgraduate
Timothée Bacri
Emma Bailey Postgraduate
Dr Evan Baker Associate Visitor
William Beckwith-Chandler
Paul Bell Postgraduate
Liam Berrisford Postgraduate Researcher
Chris Best Postgraduate
Cassandra Bird Postgraduate
Ignacio Del Amo Blanco
Kevin Bolton Postgraduate
Mandhara Brasika Postgraduate
Florence Alice Brown Postgraduate
Alex Brown Postgraduate
Alan Buchanan Postgraduate
Manju Bura PhD Researcher in Environmental Intelligence
Ian Burton
Alessia Caccamo Postgraduate
Hollie Calley Postgraduate
Aaron Carruthers
Ross Castle Postgraduate
Yueyue Chai Postgraduate
Anthony Chan Postgraduate
Ruth Chapman Postgraduate
Xiaoqing Chen Postgraduate
Zihao Chen PhD Student
Joe Clarke Postgraduate
Noah Cockram Postgraduate
Alberto Corato Postgraduate
Daneen Cowling Postgraduate
Jake Curry
Joshua Dare-Cullen Postgraduate
Andrew Darlington Postgraduate
Madhuparna Das Postgraduate
Kevin Donkers PhD Student
Eliza Duncan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dominic Dunstan Postgraduate
Said Amhemed Elahjel Postgraduate
Muhammed Fadera
Zheng Fang
Yingfei Fang Postgraduate
Benjamin Fitkov-Norris Postgraduate Researcher in Environmental Intelligence
Ellie Fox
Elizabeth Galloway Postgraduate
Tatiana Cantillo Garcia Postgraduate
Ross Gardiner Postgraduate
Michael Gillan
Harriet Gilmour Postgraduate
Dhruba Jyoti Goswami Postgraduate
Jonathan Growcott PhD student within the UKRI Centre for Doctoral Training in Environmental Intelligence
Sina M.H. Hajkarim Postgraduate
Mohammad Hossein Hajkarim
Owain Harris
Nell Hartney Postgraduate
Abrar Hayat Postgraduate
Susannah Hearn Postgraduate
Mark Heavey
Bryony Hobden Postgraduate
Tom Hogger Gadsby Postgraduate
Andrew Houldcroft Postgraduate
Nathan Hughes Postgraduate
Stephen Hughes Postgraduate
Thomas Hutton Postgraduate
Tommy Irons Postgraduate
Sacha James
Catie Johnston Postgraduate
Toby Jones Postgraduate
Manohar Teja Kalluri Doctoral student
Piyu Ke Postgraduate
Chris Kent Postgraduate
Ivis Kerama
Henry Kerr
Chris Kerry Postgraduate
Hannah Kilford
Dr Paul Kim Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Velizar Kirkow PhD Student
Nadia Krivodubskaya
Joanna L'Heureux Postgraduate
Timothy Lam Postgraduate
Tianshi Li Postgraduate
Bonnie Liefting Postgraduate
Guy Lomax Postgraduate Researcher
Huda Mahdi
Yu Mao
Alex Mason Postgraduate
Alina McGregor PhD Student
Brett McKim Postgraduate
Rebecca Millington Postgraduate
Victoria Morton-Thurtle Postgraduate
Regan Mudhar Postgraduate
Jayanth Narayana
Abhiraami Navaneethanathan Postgraduate
Kate Nechyporenko Postgraduate
Harris Sop Nkuiate Postgraduate
Trish Nowak PhD Student
Chanon Olley Postgraduate
Xingzuo Pan Postgraduate
Isobel Parry Postgraduate
Zoe Plain Postgraduate
Frederica Poznansky
Simon Puttock Postgraduate
Weiteng Qiu Postgraduate
Joshua Alexander Redmond
William Rees Postgraduate
Emily Robinson
Cesar Arturo Angeles Ruiz
Raphael Römer
Lakshmi Kalavappilly Sajan Postgraduate
Aigerim Saken Postgraduate
Monty Sant Postgraduate
Ayu Shabrina
Nathanael Sheehan PhD Student
Sara Sjosten Postgraduate Researcher
Noah Smith Postgraduate
Boyun Song Postgraduate
Ashish Sundar PhD Student
Lena Sundukova
Emanuele Tovazzi Postgraduate
Charlie Turrell Postgraduate
Arthur Vandervoort
Amber Walsh Postgraduate
Gaby Wang Postgraduate
Ke Wang Postgraduate
Yi Wang Postgraduate
William Ward Postgraduate
Liam Watts Postgraduate
Alice Wells Postgraduate
Jakob Wessel Postgraduate
Thomas Wilkinson
Daniel Williams PhD Student
Ned Williams Postgraduate
Nicola Wilson Postgraduate
Charlie Wilson Postgraduate
Daniel Witt Postgraduate
Michael Yiasemides Postgraduate
Hao Yu Postgraduate
Tianchen Zhao Postgraduate
Peiheng Zou Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Professor Trevor Bailey Emeritus Professor of Applied Statistics
Professor Mitchell Berger Professor
Dr Irina V. Biktasheva Honorary Senior Lecturer
Professor Roman Borisyuk Emeritus Professor of Mathematics
Ryan Deeley
Pezhman Ebrahimzadeh
Dr Veronika Eyring Honorary Visiting Professor
Chenwei Fang Visitor
Oisin Gerald Hamilton
Professor Birgir Hrafnkelsson Honorary Visiting Professor
Professor Zoe Kelson Associate Professor
Professor Wojtek Krzanowski Emeritus Professor
Andreas Morr
Professor Ana Rodrigues Associate Professor (Education and Research)
Juliane Rosemeier
Sacha Sinet
Professor Andrew Soward Emeritus Professor
Dr Matthew Watkins Honorary University Fellow
Dr Bert Wuyts Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Mehmet Yavuz Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Keke Zhang Professor

Back to top